Update and whatnot II

ugh, life is weird and unpredictable. Anyways, this is an update.

First of all, I’m sorry for being inactive. I owe no one an explanation, really, but yeah I still want to apologize. Back in May, my fool proof career plan kinda went pear shaped and I scrambled to find another path. My option B path is apparently not open for me yet, because I kept getting turned down for that. Finally, I decided that I’d go for option C by September, and you know what? I got hired after a four day hiring period. I literally started at the start of this month, and this is actually the path I need to go so I can continue on my long term goal. I don’t like it when plans don’t come to fruition, but f*ck it, I’m here and I’m aiming for the sky.

So, yeah, these past months, I’ve been extremely busy. I’ve realized I need to work on my sh*t because I am crumbling transitioning to my new job. I also moved from my quiet province to the f*cking bustling city. I am reminded how I got my depression in the first place. In the province, you can walk along the highway at 7 PM and hear the wind rustling the leaves. Here in the city, you can’t walk in the roads because you’ll get stabbed. The transition has been awful, but life is slowly settling down. I am slowly realizing there are quiet places in this god forsaken hell hole and I am so glad I developed a good enough social skill to befriend people easily. I’m actually in a good place now, hence me writing this and planning on working on TPAB again.

The big thing I wanna talk about is that I’m doing a patreon thing. Since I’m already in a place in my life that is new and unsafe, I figured I’d take TPAB there too. The goal is really just to get the site self sustaining. With a domain name, it’s easier to do stuff that’ll really help grow the site. I hope you guys support it.

My patreon >>>>> https://www.patreon.com/TPAB

Of course, I’m not doing it for nothing. Become a backer and you can recommend an anime for me to review. I’m also planning on doing anime short (those less than five minute anime) reviews exclusive to my patreon backers. Just check the tiers or something. It’s a new thing for me, so I’ll tweak it along the way. I don’t expect people to become a supporter and that’s fine. But a little bit of help goes a long way. I hope you can support me in this weird transition of my life.

Thank you.

Also, my pending review is Akatsuki no Yona in case you’re wondering.

 

23 thoughts on “Update and whatnot II

  1. Good luck with plan C! I feel good about C, C is a good letter. Cats.
    You’ve been a part of my anime enjoying life for a while now and I’ll always be cheering you on in both your pantful professional life and pantless anime life. I look forward to the return of your domain as well! Here’s to you getting through these transitions and feeling supported ^^

  2. Congratulations on the new professional adventure!!!… and the new stress that goes with it!! I know where you’re coming from, I’ve been in Los Angeles for a month of training and I’m home sick as hell lol

    Glad you’re starting to adjust to the city though and making new friends! Can be stressful but go easy on yourself and enjoy the new challenges.

    The ups and downs and all arounds of life.

    • yes, the homesickness is tough. I literally cried in my first day here. I was watching the last episode of adventure time while bawling like an idiot. hahaha
      but yeah, i know the hardship is worth it. good luck to both of us. 🙂

  3. Glad you’re back tpab! Sounds like you’ve been super stressed and I totally understand. I’m glad your still able to move forward in your career choice, even if it isn’t in the way you expected. Good luck moving forward!

  4. Kaya pala ang tagal mong nawala. Tumugon ka naman kapag sa FB messenger kapag pinapadalhan kita ng mensahe dood! Di ko alam kung galit ka saakin o ano pero sana natanggap ka na sa pampublikong paaralan.

These are my thoughts. Feel free to add yours.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s